Actions

ZEuS Staff/Homepage Staff: Difference between revisions

From ZEuS-Wiki english

Lara.herasymova (talk | contribs)
Lara.herasymova (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<span style="color: #f44336;">'''TRANSLATION IN PROGRESS'''</span>
<span style="color: #f44336;">'''PROOFREADING OF THE TRANSLATION IS PENDING'''</span>


[[de:ZEuS_Mitarbeitende/Startseite_Mitarbeitende]]
[[de:ZEuS_Mitarbeitende/Startseite_Mitarbeitende]]
Line 87: Line 87:
|-
|-
| style="width: 33%;" |
| style="width: 33%;" |
{{Klappbox-bluespice|[[File:ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png|ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png]] ''Overview of daily courses''|2= [[File:Role_staff_show_current_courses.png|none]]}}
{{Klappbox-bluespice|[[File:ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png|ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png]] ''Overview of the daily courses''|2= [[File:Role_staff_show_current_courses.png|none]]}}
|}
|}
{|
{|
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; vertical-align: top; width: 50px;" |[[File:ZEuS_Stempel10.png|24x24px]]
| style="text-align: left; vertical-align: top; width: 50px;" |[[File:ZEuS_Stempel10.png|24x24px]]
| style="text-align: left; vertical-align: top;" |Wenn Sie sich die tagesaktuellen Termine anzeigen lassen, ist per Default die Check-Box "Alle Termine" aktiv. Wenn Sie diese abhaken und anschließend auf "Suchen" klicken, können Sie sich Termine mit Änderungen und/oder Ausfalltermine anzeigen lassen.
| style="text-align: left; vertical-align: top;" |If you go to the menu "Show current courses", you will see that the filter is set by default to "All courses". Were you to de-select this option, you will be able to use the other available filters.
|}
|}


==Benutzer Funktionen==
==User Functions==
{| style="border: 2px; border-style: solid; border-color: #00a9e0; width: 100%;" cellspacing="5"
{| style="border: 2px; border-style: solid; border-color: #00a9e0; width: 100%;" cellspacing="5"
|-
|-
Line 104: Line 104:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left; vertical-align: top; width: 50px;" |[[File:ZEuS_Stempel11.png|24x24px]]
| style="text-align: left; vertical-align: top; width: 50px;" |[[File:ZEuS_Stempel11.png|24x24px]]
| style="text-align: left; vertical-align: top;" |Ein Klick auf das Menü "Benutzer Funktionen" öffnet eine Seite, über die Sie - falls Sie über mehr als eine Rolle in ZEuS verfügen - festlegen können, welche Ihre Standard-Rolle sein soll. Die Standard-Rolle ist die Rolle, die nach der Anmeldung zunächst aktiv ist. Weiter finden Sie einen Link ins ZEuS-Wiki und eine Abmeldemöglichkeit.
| style="text-align: left; vertical-align: top;" |Behind the menu "User Functions", you will find basic available functions. If you follow the path
 
'''User Functions >> Service >> Personal settings'''
 
you will see several settings you could set to your liking, for example, if you have more than one role assigned to you, you could set your default role here. A standard role is the role that will be active upon your login to ZEuS. For more available settings log in to ZEuS or see the screenshot below.
|}
|}


==Eigene Kontaktdaten bearbeiten==
{| style="border: 2px; border-style: solid; border-color: #00a9e0; width: 100%;" cellspacing="5"
Wie Sie eigene Kontaktdaten in ZEuS bearbeiten können, erfahren Sie [[ZEuS-Wiki:Anleitungen fuer Mitarbeitende/Eigene Kontaktdaten bearbeiten|in diesem Artikel]].
|-
| style="width: 33%;" |
{{Klappbox-bluespice|[[File:ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png|ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png]] ''Personal settings''|2= [[File:Role_staff_user_functions_personal_settings.jpg|none]]}}
|}
 
==Updating personal contact information==
How to change your personal information in ZEuS, you will discover [[ZEuS_Staff/Updating_personal_contact_information|in this article]].
 
==Upgrading the available functions==
It is planned to by and by extend the functions available in the role ''Mitarbeiter*in'' (Staff). The next steps are:
 
*Access to polling station for online committees elections
*Time tracking and vacation requests


==Ausbau der Funktionalitäten==
You are welcome to propose your desired functions and services. For that, we encourage you to write us an email to [mailto:zeus-support@uni-konstanz.de zeus-support@uni-konstanz.de].
Es ist geplant, den Funktionsumfang der Rolle Mitarbeiter*in kontinuierlich auszuweiten. Die nächsten Schritte sind:


*Zugang zum Wahllokal der Online-Gremienwahlen
==Useful links in ZEuS-Wiki==
*Zeiterfassung und Urlaubsanträge


Gerne können Sie aus Ihrer Sicht wünschenswerte Erweiterungen und Services vorschlagen. Schreiben Sie dazu einfach an [mailto:zeus-support@uni-konstanz.de zeus-support@uni-konstanz.de].
<!-- Es gibt Kommentare (ausgeblendete Teile der Textes) in diesem Abschnitt. Die Kommentare sind genauso 'umgerahmt' wie diese zwei Sätze -->


==Nützliche Links ins ZEuS-Wiki==
{{mb-idee|<ul><li>[[ZEuS_AllgHinweise|General information about ZEuS]]</li>
{{mb-idee|<ul><li>[[ZEuS_AllgHinweise|Allgemeine Hinweise zur Bedienung von ZEuS]]</li>
<!--<li>[[Telefonbuch|Häufige Fragen und Antworten zum Telefon-Verzeichnis (FAQs)]]</li>-->
<li>[[Telefonbuch|Häufige Fragen und Antworten zum Telefon-Verzeichnis (FAQs)]]</li>
<!--<li>[[ZEuS-Wiki:Telefon-Verzeichnis|Hinweise zur Verwendung des Telefon-Verzeichnisses]]</li>-->
<li>[[ZEuS-Wiki:Telefon-Verzeichnis|Hinweise zur Verwendung des Telefon-Verzeichnisses]]</li>
<li>[[ZEuS_RechteRollen/Rollenwechsel|Change of role]]</li>
<li>[[ZEuS_RechteRollen/Rollenwechsel|Wechsel der Rolle]]</li>
<li>[[ZEuS_RechteRollen/StandardRolle|Set your standard role]]</li>
<li>[[ZEuS_RechteRollen/StandardRolle|Standard-Rolle festlegen]]</li>
<!--<li>[[ZEuS_Doktoranden|Informationen zu ZEuS für Doktorand*innen]]</li>-->
<li>[[ZEuS_Doktoranden|Informationen zu ZEuS für Doktorand*innen]]</li>
<li>[[ZEuS_Funks_Abmelden|Logging out of ZEuS]]</li></ul>}}
<li>[[ZEuS_Funks_Abmelden|Wie Sie ZEuS richtig verlassen]]</li></ul>}}


[[Kategorie:Anleitungen]]
<!--[[Kategorie:Anleitungen]]
[[Kategorie:Anmelden]]
[[Kategorie:Anmelden]]
[[Kategorie:Benutzer]]
[[Kategorie:Benutzer]]
Line 137: Line 150:
[[Kategorie:Menüstruktur]]
[[Kategorie:Menüstruktur]]
[[Kategorie:Startseite]]
[[Kategorie:Startseite]]
[[Kategorie:Mitarbeitende]]
[[Kategorie:Mitarbeitende]] -->

Latest revision as of 23:21, 22 December 2025

PROOFREADING OF THE TRANSLATION IS PENDING

Getting started with ZEuS

ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png Header Role Mitarbeiter*in (Staff)

In the header near the university's logo, you can access the main menus. Home-Icon will take you back to the homepage and the Star-Icon is a container for your favourite (most used) areas in ZEuS.
In the "Browse menu" field you can enter a search word. This search will then show you menus which title contains the search word.
In this dropdown menu, you can choose between your role should you have more than one. As a rule, the Staff-Role (Mitarbeiter*in) is linked to the oraganisational unit of your direct employer.
In this area, you will find additional basic functions.
  • Klicking on the Human-Icon opens a pop-up window. There you will find basic information about your ZEuS account. Here you can also decide whether to work with a menu-header or switch to hamburger-menu or vice versa.
  • The Bell-Icon opens an info box with portal messages for you. This function has not been activated for the staff role (Mitarbeiter*in) but works with other roles.
  • The next icon shows double digit number, which tells you how time is left until the automatic log out from the system. Any action in ZEuS resets the timer back to 15 minutes.
  • The right most icon is the log out button.
  • Below the above icons you will see a button, which allows you to switch language of the system from German to English or the other way around.
In the zell/line below the main header area, you will find - if activated - a menu bar with the list of main menus and functions available in the selected role. The active menu is highlighted in blue colour. (On the screenshot it is "Home" menu).
Here you see various tabs. These tabs can vary according to the selected role. For the staff you will find the following selection of tabs:
  • The "Startseite" (homepage) contains various portlets, for example, quick links to the information from the HR.
  • "Aktuelles von der Uni" (information from the University) contains news for staff.
  • "Mensa" tab lists latest offers from Seezeit.
  • "Hilfe/FAQ" (help/FAQ) offers a selection of links with information relevant for the staff.

Phone-Directory

ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png Menu Phone-Directory

With a click on the menu "Phone-Directory", you can open a search field. A guide on how to use the Phone-Directory, you will find here (in German).

Organisation

ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png Menu Organisation

By clicking on the menu "Organisation", you will be forwarded to the page, where you will be able to see the university's structure, functions and contact information of the staff as well as search for people by their affiliations within the university.

Courses

ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png Menu Courses

Under the header "Courses", you will be able to see courses offered at the University of Konstanz.
ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png Overview of the daily courses

If you go to the menu "Show current courses", you will see that the filter is set by default to "All courses". Were you to de-select this option, you will be able to use the other available filters.

User Functions

ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png Menu User Functions

Behind the menu "User Functions", you will find basic available functions. If you follow the path

User Functions >> Service >> Personal settings

you will see several settings you could set to your liking, for example, if you have more than one role assigned to you, you could set your default role here. A standard role is the role that will be active upon your login to ZEuS. For more available settings log in to ZEuS or see the screenshot below.

ZEuS_icon_Screenshot.png Personal settings

Updating personal contact information

How to change your personal information in ZEuS, you will discover in this article.

Upgrading the available functions

It is planned to by and by extend the functions available in the role Mitarbeiter*in (Staff). The next steps are:

  • Access to polling station for online committees elections
  • Time tracking and vacation requests

You are welcome to propose your desired functions and services. For that, we encourage you to write us an email to zeus-support@uni-konstanz.de.

Useful links in ZEuS-Wiki